Services

Vietnam Visa, Work Permit, Temporary Resident Card, Visa Extension and Renewal, Outbound Visa

OUR INSTRUCTION

HOW TO APPLY FOR RESIDENCE CARD IN VIETNAM

HOW TO APPLY FOR RESIDENCE CARD IN VIETNAM

Wednesday, 11/07/18

A Temporary Residence Card acts as proof of identity, and as an entry visa in order to travel within, in and out of Vietnam. This helps foreigners save a large amount of time and money for visa application as well as visa extension during the entry, exit and residence in Vietnam. Temporary Residence Cards (TRCs) are valid for one to five years, with a duration of at least one month less than expiration of passport. The residence card is issued for investor, shareholder, foreigner granted work permit and accompanying relatives (father, mother, wife, husband, children under 18 of the granting residence card person) of the granted residence card person. The residence card will not be issued to people whose passports are valid for less than one year.

Read More

HOW TO APPLY FOR EXTENSION OF WORK PERMIT

HOW TO APPLY FOR EXTENSION OF WORK PERMIT

Wednesday, 11/07/18

Pursuant to the new Degree No 11/2016/ND-CP issued on 3 February 2016 hereby details on the implementation of Labor Code regarding to the foreign labor working in Viet Nam, if foreign workers plan to continue working in Vietnam and their current work permit’s validity is more than 30 days, they must submit the form for explanation of foreign labor usage plan in advance. In certain circumstances, a second extension to the work permit may be allowed. The work permit extension application dossier for foreign nationals must be submitted to the local Department of Labour and Social Welfare at least 5 days but less than 45 days before the expiry date of the current work permit.

Read More

HOW TO EXTEND VIETNAM VISA

HOW TO EXTEND VIETNAM VISA

Wednesday, 11/07/18

Foreigners wish to extend their visa for the temporary staying permission in Vietnam with the purpose for business, working, investment, study, visiting relatives, traveling, or others. They could extend their stay by using visa extension or renewal service, conducting this service depends on their current visa and purpose, visa extension allows them to stay more in Vietnam without leaving the country. Meanwhile, visa renewal means that you are granted a new visa stamp and visa sticker on your passport with the new duration permission. Your Visa must be extended before the expired date to make sure that you will not charged for the penalty fee of overstaying.The visa extension and renewal must be applied from 5 to 7 days before the visa expiration date, and it takes 5 working days for processing.

Read More

HOW TO APPLY FOR WORK PERMIT IN VIETNAM

HOW TO APPLY FOR WORK PERMIT IN VIETNAM

Tuesday, 10/07/18

Vietnam Work Permit is issued for foreigners to work legally in Vietnam. The work permit should be obtained within three months of arrival in Vietnam. It is also possible to apply for the work permit in advance of arrival in the country. The employer usually helps organise the application on the employee’s behalf. Persuant to Article 11 of the Degree No 11/2016/ND-CP issued on 3 February 2016 hereby details on the implementation of Labor Code regarding to the foreign labor working in Viet Nam, the validity of the issued work permit can not be more than 2 years. But first, they have to be listed as one of the applicable entities and provide enough related documents mentioned in the Labor Code. Moreover, there are some special cases of foreign workers who can be exempt from work permit, also stated in the law. For those who do not act fully in accordance with the law, they will receive revokes work permits or even expulsion from Vietnam.

Read More

HOW TO APPLY VIETNAM VISA FOR FOREIGNERS

HOW TO APPLY VIETNAM VISA FOR FOREIGNERS

Monday, 09/07/18

A Vietnam visa is required for all nationalities except those eligible for a visa exemption. With the visa exemption program, visitors can enter Vietnam with just their passport and a return ticket. If these visitors wish to stay longer than the stated period, they can apply for a visa at a local Vietnamese embassy or consulate; or apply for a visa-on-arrival or apply an e-visa online. While there are advantages and disadvantages associated with each of these, we recommend the Visa on Arrival as the best option for the purposes of tourist, business and work considering a trip to Vietnam and the required documents must hold a passport valid for 6 months, 2 passport photos and visa stamping fee

Read More

CITIZENS OF 24 COUNTRIES DO NOT REQUIRE VISAS FOR VIETNAM

CITIZENS OF 24 COUNTRIES DO NOT REQUIRE VISAS FOR VIETNAM

Monday, 09/07/18

Visitors to Vietnam must obtain a visa from one of the Vietnamese embassy, consulate or via agency on arrival unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries. Kindly note that the citizens of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Russia, Finland, United Kingdom, France, Germany, Spain, Italy and Belarus are granted unilateral visa-free entry no more than 15 days, after 15 days visa exemption they must leave Vietnam for their home or another country and it takes at least 30 days of waiting since the latest date of Vietnam exit to enter again without Vietnam visa, all visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months

Read More

1 2 3 4
Top