Belgium Visa

There are three main geographical regions to Belgium: the coastal plain, the central plateau, and the Ardennes uplands. The coastal area is a series of sandy beaches and polders, backed by protecting dunes. Inland, up to the Meuse River, the land is generally flat, with numerous canals and dikes protecting the land from the sea. It's criss-crossed by many small tributaries of the Schelde River. Valley's, caves and small gorges can also be found in this area. East of the Meuse, forested hilly conditions rise to the rugged and flat-topped mountains of the Ardennes Region. The highest point is the Botrange, at 2,276 ft. (694m).. That is the reason why many people from all over the world are willing to earn a chance to visit Belgium. However, visitors are required to follow some visa requirements laid down by the Belgium government. One thing needs to be considered is, because Belgium is a member of the Schengen Area, its visa policies are accordant to those of Schengen.

There are three main geographical regions to Belgium: the coastal plain, the central plateau, and the Ardennes uplands. The coastal area is a series of sandy beaches and polders, backed by protecting dunes. Inland, up to the Meuse River, the land is generally flat, with numerous canals and dikes protecting the land from the sea. It's criss-crossed by many small tributaries of the Schelde River. Valley's, caves and small gorges can also be found in this area. East of the Meuse, forested hilly conditions rise to the rugged and flat-topped mountains of the Ardennes Region. The highest point is the Botrange, at 2,276 ft. (694m).. That is the reason why many people from all over the world are willing to earn a chance to visit Belgium. However, visitors are required to follow some visa requirements laid down by the Belgium government. One thing needs to be considered is, because Belgium is a member of the Schengen Area, its visa policies are accordant to those of Schengen.

 

Member states of the Schengen Area (European Union)

Nationals of EU and Schengen countries are not only visa-exempt but are legally entitled to enter and reside in each other's countries. Their right to freedom of movement in each other's countries can, however, be limited in a reserved number of situations, as prescribed by the EU treaties: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom.

 

TYPES OF BELGIUM VISA

Tourist Visa

  • Solely issued for the purpose of leisure travel including vacationing, cruising, sightseeing and other recreational activities
  • Cannot engage in business, or official duties during any portion of their visit to Belgium


Business Visa

  • Issued for foreign individuals who intend to conduct business or commercial activities. e.g.; Meetings, Conference, Trainings, Trade Fairs, etc.
  • Can only be issued to travelers not being paid for work by an entity within Belgium

 
Family Visit or Private Invitation

  • Granted for foreign individuals who want to visit to families or Friends
  • Applicants traveling to Belgium to visit family or friends including girlfriend/boyfriend may apply for this visa


C-type Visa

  • Issued for whoever wants to get married to EU/non-EU citizens and live in Belgium after marriage


Family Reunion Visa

  • Given in request for a Long Stay Visa D in order to join husband/wife or father/mother who is a national of a country of the European Union and who lives in Belgium


Study Visa

  • Granted for foreign students who want to stay and study in Belgium for more than 90 days

 

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR BELGIUM VISA APPLICATION

All visitors to Switzerland must submit

  1. The original passport issued within the last 10 years with a validity that exceeds the end of your intended stay by at least 3 months with at least 2 double spare pages;
  2. One visa application form completely filled in and signed;
  3. 3 passport photos in size 3.5x4.5 cm, white background;
  4. Proof of professional status:
    * For business owner/ self-employed: Notarized true copy of Business Registration Certificate + Company’s statement or Tax Payment;
    * For employee: Pay slips within the last 03 months + Notarized true copy of Labor contract
    * For retiree: Pension statement within the last 06 months;
    * For student: Proof of enrollment + No-objection certificate from school or university
  5. Proof of financial status:
    * Bank statements covering at least 3 months;
    * Credit cards;
    * Real estate property.
  6. Proof of travel/accident insurance with medical cover for at least € 30.000
  7. Flight tickets (entry and exit).


For business purpose providing the following documents

  1. An original invitation letter from the inviting company in Belgium;
  2. A letter of business decision;
  3. Documents proving the business relationship between both companies + proof of commercial relation with a company(ies) in the EU;


For tourist purpose proving the following documents

  1. Hotel bookings;
  2. Original Leave Application Form.


For study purpose providing the following documents

  1. Email from the institution that has given the scholarship to the applicant sent directly to the Embassy;
  2. Two visa application forms and three recent passport-size photos;
  3. A medical certificate (this is valid only 6 months from date of issue);
  4. An extract from your judicial record, if you are older than 21 years (or 18 if you are studying in a private institution). The extract is valid for 6 months;

 

WHERE YOU CAN APPLY THE VISAS

VFS Global in Ho Chi Minh City

  • 04th Floor, Resco Building, 94-96 Nguyen Du Street, Ben Nghe Ward, District 1.
  • Submission of Application: 08:30 -12:00 and 13:00 -15:00 hours (Monday-Friday) Except Holidays
  • Passport Collection: 13:00 -16:00 hours (Monday-Friday) Except Holidays


Belgium Embassy in Ha Noi

  • Gelex Building, 3rd Floor
  • 52 Le Dai Hanh, Le Dai Hanh Ward, Hai Ba Trung District, Ha Noi City
  • Submission of Application: 08:30 -12:00 and 13:00 -15:00 hrs (Monday-Friday) Except Holidays
  • Passport Collection: 13:00 -16:00 hrs (Monday-Friday) Except Holidays

 

PROCESSING TIME:  

  • Within 3 weeks from the date of submission.
  • The application may be submitted at least 3 weeks before the intended departure date (but not more than 3 months before the journey).
  • Applicants directly apply, take fingerprint and interview.
  • Visas are valid for single or multiple entries dependingon trip purposes and the decision of the embassy.

 

For further information, please contact us

Discovery Indochina Travel Co., Ltd
5th Floor | Avenis Building | 145 Dien Bien Phu Street, District 1 | Ho Chi Minh City | Vietnam
Tel: 028 39102358 | 028 39102359  | Mobile: 0938228856 | 0906640505
Email: Info@visa5s.com or Visa@ditravel.vn
www.visa5s.com | www.ditravel.vn

Other services
Top