Germany Visa

Citizens of most countries require a valid visa to enter Germany. Type of visa and duration of stay are determined/ confirmed by the Embassy or consulate. Type and category of visa will vary according to the purpose of visit, the length of stay and bilateral arrangement with the country of the foreign national. Currently, the citizens of 62 countries can enter Germany visa-free for the purpose of tourism/ visiting and business doing, for periods shorter than 90 days within a 180-day period. If you are not a national of any of these 62 countries that have established a visa-free regime with the European Union, then you will need to obtain a visa first, in order to be permitted to enter Germany. Any change in rules and regulations made by the Government of Germany will apply to issue visas. The passport must be valid for at least 6 months to visit Germany.

Citizens of most countries require a valid visa to enter Germany. Type of visa and duration of stay are determined/ confirmed by the Embassy or consulate. Type and category of visa will vary according to the purpose of visit, the length of stay and bilateral arrangement with the country of the foreign national. Currently, the citizens of 62 countries can enter Germany visa-free for the purpose of tourism/ visiting and business doing, for periods shorter than 90 days within a 180-day period. If you are not a national of any of these 62 countries that have established a visa-free regime with the European Union, then you will need to obtain a visa first, in order to be permitted to enter Germany. Any change in rules and regulations made by the Government of Germany will apply to issue visas. The passport must be valid for at least 6 months to visit Germany.

 

LIST OF COUNTRIES ARE EXEMPTED FROM THE GERMANY VISA

Citizens of countries are allowed a maximum stay of 90 days during a period of 180 days:

EU/EEA countries: Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Ireland, Iceland, Italy, Cyprus, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, the UK, Sweden, Switzerland, the Czech Republic, Norway, Hungary and Austria.

Europe: Albania, Andorra, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, San Marino, Serbia, Ukraine, Vatican City.

Asia: Brunei, Georgia, Hong Kong, Israel, Japan, Macao, Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, Timor-Leste, United Arab Emirates.

Africa: Mauritius, Micronesia, Seychelles.

Oceania: Australia, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, New Zealand, Palau, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu.

America: Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominica, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela.

 

TYPES OF GERMANY VISA

  1. Tourist/visit visa: for foreigners who wish to enter Germany with the purpose of visiting friends or relatives, or to just sightsee and experience the country and its culture;
     
  2. Business visa: for business people that need to remain in Germany for a period longer than 90 days within 6 months, with the purpose of making business;
     
  3. Studying & Language Learning Visa: for foreigners who wish to enter the country with the sole purpose of attending a language course or to continue their studies at an educational institution in Germany;
     
  4. Guest Scientist visa: for scientists or researchers who have been invited by an institution to carry out a study or research;
     
  5. Training/Internship visa: for foreigners who wish to attend a training or internship to nationals of third-world countries;
     
  6. Job Seeker visa: for foreigners who wish to come to Germany and seek a job;
     
  7. Working Visa: for foreigners who have gotten a job in Germany;
     
  8. Trade Fair & Exhibitions visa: for foreigners who are planning to participate at a trade fair or exhibition;
     
  9. Medical Treatment visa: has been established in order to permit foreigners with different illnesses and medical conditions to enter Germany and seek medical treatment;
     
  10. Family Reunion visa to join a Relative or Partner;
     
  11. Airport Transit Visa – which is required for a very limited number of third-world nationals, that need to pass through one of the German airports in their way to their final destination;

 

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR GERMANY VISA APPLICATION

  1. Original passport valid for at least 6(six) months to visit Germany;
  2. Origina old passport (if any);
  3. Visa application form signed by the applicant;
  4. 2 passport photos in 3.5x4.5 cm size white background;
  5. Notarized true copy of Work permit and Temporary Residence Card applied for foreigner living in Vietnam;
  6. Notarized true copy of Household Registration Book;
  7. Notarized true copy of National Identity Card;
  8. Notarized true copy of Single/ Marriage/ Divorce Certificate;
  9. Proof of social status:
    * For business owner/ self-employed: Notarized true copy of Business Registration Certificate + Company’s statement or Tax Payment;
    * For employee: Pay slips within the last 03 months + Notarized true copy of Labor contract:
    * For retiree: Pension statement within the last 06 months;
    * For student: Proof of enrollment + No-objection certificate from school or university;
  10. Proof of financial standing:
    * Original bank statement within the last 06 months;
    * Passbook;
    * Pay slips within the last 03 months;
    * Confirmation of Credit Card limit (if any);
  11. Notarized true copy of any asset ownership, such as house or land (if any);

 

For business purpose providing the following documents

  1. An invitation letter from sponsored company or organization in Germany (showing company’s logo; personal information of the invitee: full name, date of birth, passport number, sex, time and reason of the business trip; discription about the commercial relationship between 2 companies);
  2. A copy of Business Registration Certificate;
  3. A copy of the invitor/host’s passport/ ID card;
  4. A passport scanned copy of inviter;
  5. A letter of business decision from a company in Vietnam indicating the applicant’s position, length of employment and purpose of visit(s) to Germany from company in Vietnam.


For tourist purpose proving the following documents

  1. A copy of hotel reservation;
  2. A copy of return air-ticket;
  3. Travel Itinerary;
  4. For minors: If travelling unaccompanied by parent(s), please provide consent letter signed by both parents + Copy of the parent(s)’ passports data page.

 

VALIDITY OF VISA

The short-stay Germany visa is valid for 06 months and the duration of stay is 90 days.

 

PROCESSING TIME

The visa processing time is from 10-15 working days.

 

WHERE YOU CAN APPLY FOR A VISA

Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany

33 Le Duan, Ben Nghe, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City

If you are living, working or studying in one of the following cities/provinces:

An Giang, Ba Ria-Vung Tau, Bac Lieu, Ben Tre, Binh Dinh, Binh Duong, Binh Phuoc, Binh Thuan, Ca Mau, Can Tho, Dang, Dak Lak, Dak Nong, Dong Nai, Dong Thap, Gia Lai, Hau Giang, Khanh Hoa, Kien Giang, Kon Tum, Lam Dong, Long An, Ninh Thuan, Phu Yen, Quang Nam, Quang Ngai, Soc Trang, Tay Ninh, Ho Chi Minh, Tien Giang, Tra Vinh, Vinh Long.


Embassy of Germany

25 Tran Phu, Dien Ban, Ba Dinh, Ha Noi

If you are living, working or studying in one of the following cities/provinces:

Bac Giang, Bac Can, Bac Ninh, Cao Bang, Ha Giang, Ha Nam, Ha Noi, Ha Tinh, Hai Duong, Hai Phong, Hoa Binh, Hung Yen, Lai Chau, Lang Son, Lao Cai, Nam Dinh, Nghe An, Ninh Bing, Phu Tho, Quang Binh, Quang Ninh, Quang Tri, Son La, Thai Binh, Thai Nguyen, Thanh Hoa, Thua Thien Hue, Tuyen Quang, Vinh Phuc, Yen  Bai.

 

For further information, please contact us

Discovery Indochina Travel Co., Ltd
5th Floor | Avenis Building | 145 Dien Bien Phu Street, District 1 | Ho Chi Minh City | Vietnam
Tel: 028 39102358 | 028 39102359  | Mobile: 0938228856 | 0906640505
Email: Info@visa5s.com or Visa@ditravel.vn
www.visa5s.com | www.ditravel.vn

Other services
Top