Philippines Visa

The Philippines is one of the world’s largest archipelago nations. It is situated in Southeast Asia in the Western Pacific Ocean. This country offers countless of destinations to see, adventures to experience and activities to do. The country is blessed with a rich environment— lush forests, tropical islands, white sand beaches, lakes, rivers, mountains— and friendly, artistic and hardworking people who are always happy to welcome visitors and friends. A foreign national wishing to enter Philippines for tourist or business... purpose must obtain a visa in advance. The Philippines grants visa-free entry to passport holders of certain countries while requiring a visa to others. Traveller must hold valid ticket for return journey to country of origin or next country of destination and a passport valid for a period of at least six (6) months beyond the stay in the Philippines.

The Philippines is one of the world’s largest archipelago nations. It is situated in Southeast Asia in the Western Pacific Ocean. This country offers countless of destinations to see, adventures to experience and activities to do. The country is blessed with a rich environment— lush forests, tropical islands, white sand beaches, lakes, rivers, mountains— and friendly, artistic and hardworking people who are always happy to welcome visitors and friends. A foreign national wishing to enter Philippines for tourist or business... purpose must obtain a visa in advance. The Philippines grants visa-free entry to passport holders of certain countries while requiring a visa to others. Traveller must hold valid ticket for return journey to country of origin or next country of destination and a passport valid for a period of at least six (6) months beyond the stay in the Philippines.

 

LIST OF COUNTRIES ARE EXEMPTED FROM PHILIPPINES VISA

Citizens of countries are allowed a maximum stay of 59 days: Brazil; Israel

Citizens of countries are allowed a maximum stay of 30 days:

EUROPE: Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Vatican.

ASIA: Bahrain, Bhutan, Brunei, Darussalam, Cambodia, Indonesia, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Maldives, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Oman, Qatar, Republic of Korea, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Tajikistan, Thailand, Turkmenistan, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Vietnam.

NORTH AND SOUTH AMERICA: Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Bolivia, Belize, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela.

AFRICA: Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Capo Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo, Cote d’Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Guyana, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, South Africa, Swaziland, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

AUSTRALIA: Australia.

OCEANIA: Fiji, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu.

Citizens of countries are allowed a maximum stay of 14 days: Holders of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (SAR) passports, Holders of Macau Special Administrative Region (SAR) passports.


Citizens of countries are allowed a maximum stay of 07 days: Holders of Macau-Portuguese passports, Holders of Hong Kong British passports.

 

TYPE OF PHILIPPINES VISA

Tourist visa: is granted for a legitimate, nonimmigrant purpose such as sightseeing, sports, health, family reasons, training or study (excluding enrolment in schools for the purpose of obtaining a title or degree), religious pilgrimage, business, cultural and scientific purposes;

Non-immigrant visas: is granted for the purpose of pre-arranged employment, trade, transit, and education;

Non-quota immigrant visas: is granted for children and spouses of Philippine citizens and returning natural-born Filipinos;

Quota immigrant visas: is granted for applicants with enough financial capital who possess extraordinary professional skills or qualifications to benefit the country.

 

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR PHILIPINES VISA APPLICATION

  1. Original and a copy passport valid for at least 06 months;
  2. Passport photocopy;
  3. 02 copies of visa application form signed by the applicant;
  4. 02 passport photos in 3.5x4.5 cm size white background;
  5. Copy of Vietnamese Residence Card and Vietnam work permit applied for foreigner working in Vietnam;
  6. Travel insurance.


For business purpose providing the following documents:

  1. An Invitation letter from the company in Philippines;
  2. Labor Contract;
  3. Notorized true copy of Business Registration Certification;
  4. Original Letter of business decision.


For tourist purpose proving the following documents:

  1. Proof of financial standing;
  2. A copy of hotel reservation;
  3. A copy of return air-ticket;
  4. Payment of Visa Fees.

 

VALIDITY OF VISA

  • Tourist visa is valid for entry for 03 months from the date of issue.
  • The duration of stay is up to 59 days and is not extendable;

 

PROCESSING TIME

The visa processing time is from 12 to 14 days working days.

 

For further information, please contact us

Discovery Indochina Travel Co., Ltd
5th Floor | Avenis Building | 145 Dien Bien Phu Street, District 1 | Ho Chi Minh City | Vietnam
Tel: 028 39102358 | 028 39102359  | Mobile: 0938228856 | 0906640505
Email: Info@visa5s.com or Visa@ditravel.vn
www.visa5s.com | www.ditravel.vn

Other services
Top