Malaysia Visa

Malaysia is a beautiful country located in the heart of Southeast Asia, is a friendly, modern, stable country and attracts many international tourists. Famous landmarks in Malaysia such as the historic city of Malacca, the jewel of Oriental Penang, Langkawi's paradise island and modern entertainment are always crowded with visitors. Malaysia is also a country with stable and stable economic growth, attracting many domestic and foreign investors, so the demand for Malaysian visas is very high. This is also a country with stable and stable economic growth, attracting many domestic and foreign investors. Foreign nationals who wish to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad before entering Malaysia. However, some countries may travel to Malaysia without visa for certain period of time depanding on their nationalities. All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months to visit Malaysia.

Malaysia is a beautiful country located in the heart of Southeast Asia, is a friendly, modern, stable country and attracts many international tourists. Famous landmarks in Malaysia such as the historic city of Malacca, the jewel of Oriental Penang, Langkawi's paradise island and modern entertainment are always crowded with visitors. Malaysia is also a country with stable and stable economic growth, attracting many domestic and foreign investors, so the demand for Malaysian visas is very high. This is also a country with stable and stable economic growth, attracting many domestic and foreign investors. Foreign nationals who wish to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad before entering Malaysia. However, some countries may travel to Malaysia without visa for certain period of time depanding on their nationalities. All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months to visit Malaysia.

 

LIST OF COUNTRIES ARE EXEMPTED FORM MALAYSIA VISA

Citizens of countries are allowed a maximum stay of 90 days: All European Union citizens, Albania, Algeria, Argentina, Australia, Bahrain, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Canada, Cuba, Egypt, Iceland, Japan, Jordan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Liechtenstein, Maldives, Morocco, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Peru, Qatar, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, South Korea, Sudan, Syria, Switzerland, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, United Arab Emirates, United States, Uruguay, Yemen

Citizens of countries are allowed a maximum stay of 30 days: Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brunei, Cambodia, Cape Verde, Chad, Chile, Comoros, Costa Rica, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Iraq, Jamaica, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Lesotho, Macau, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Namibia, Nauru, Nicaragua, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Philippines, Russia, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Citizens of countries are allowed a maximum stay of 14 days: Iran, Libya

 

WHO ARE ELIGIBLE FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL 

Effective from 01 October 2015, Indian and Chinese nationals arriving from a third country which are Thailand, Singapore and Indonesia can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 7 days (that cannot be extended)  at Kuala Lumpur–International (KUL), Johor Bahru (JHB), Kota Kinabalu (BKI), Kuching (KCH) and Penang (PEN), only if they meet all of the below criteria:

  1. Valid visa from third country.
  2. Confirmed return ticket.
  3. In possession of at least USD1000 cash money as show money.

 

TYPES OF MALAYSIA VISA

  1. Single visa: is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for a social visit;
     
  2. Multiple visa: is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for business or government-to-government matters;
     
  3. Transit visa: is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia on transit to other countries.

 

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR MALAYSIA VISA APPLICATION

  1. Original passport valid for at least 06 months to visit Malaysia;
  2. 02 photocopies of the applicant’s passport;
  3. A copy of Vietnam Temporary residence card and Work permit for foreigner living in Vietnam;
  4. 02 passport photos in 3.5x5 cm size white background
  5. Visa application form signed by applicant.


For students, those seeking employment, dependants and professionals providing following documents:

  1. Original approval letter from the Immigration Department of Malaysia/other authority agencies
  2. An invitation letter from sponsored company or organization in Malaysia;
  3. A copy of ID from inviter;
  4. For business owners/ shareholders: Notorized true copy of Business Registration Certification and Letter of business decision;
  5. For employees: Letter of business decision;

 

For social visit purpose providing following documents:

  1. Copy of hotel booking in Malaysia;
  2. Air ticket booking (in & out of Malaysia).

 

VALIDITY OF VISA

  • Single Entry Visa: Valid for a single entry and for a period of three (3) months from the date of issue.
  • Multiple Entry Visa: Valid for a period within three (3) months to twelve (12) months from the date of issue.


PROCESSING TIME

The visa processing time is from 4 to 6 working days.

 

For further information, please contact us

Discovery Indochina Travel Co., Ltd
5th Floor | Avenis Building | 145 Dien Bien Phu Street, District 1 | Ho Chi Minh City | Vietnam
Tel: 028 39102358 | 028 39102359  | Mobile: 0938228856 | 0906640505
Email:
Info@visa5s.com
or Visa@ditravel.vn
www.visa5s.com | www.ditravel.vn

Other services
Top