Italy Visa

With 52.4 million tourists a year (2016), Italy is the fifth most visited country in international tourism arrivals. People mainly visit Italy for its rich culture, cuisine, history, fashion and art, its beautiful coastline and beaches, its mountains, and priceless ancient monuments. Italy also contains more World Heritage Sites than any other country in the world. Tourism is one of Italy's fastest growing and most profitable industrial sectors, with an estimated revenue of €189.1 billion. That is the reason why many people from all over the world are willing to earn a chance to visit Italy. However, visitors are required to follow some visa requirements laid down by the Italy government. One thing needs to be considered is that, because Italy is a member of the Schengen Area, its visa policies are accordant to those of Schengen.

With 52.4 million tourists a year (2016), Italy is the fifth most visited country in international tourism arrivals. People mainly visit Italy for its rich culture, cuisine, history, fashion and art, its beautiful coastline and beaches, its mountains, and priceless ancient monuments. Italy also contains more World Heritage Sites than any other country in the world. Tourism is one of Italy's fastest growing and most profitable industrial sectors, with an estimated revenue of €189.1 billion. That is the reason why many people from all over the world are willing to earn a chance to visit Italy. However, visitors are required to follow some visa requirements laid down by the Italy government. One thing needs to be considered is that, because Italy is a member of the Schengen Area, its visa policies are accordant to those of Schengen.


Member states of the Schengen Area (European Union)

Nationals of EU and Schengen countries are not only visa-exempt but are legally entitled to enter and reside in each other's countries. Their right to freedom of movement in each other's countries can, however, be limited in a reserved number of situations, as prescribed by the EU treaties: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom.

 

TYPES OF ITALY VISA

Airport transit visa:

  • Allows a foreign national subject to the obligation to enter the international transit area of airports without actually entering the territory of the Contracting Party which issued the visa.

 

Tourist visa:

  • If you plan to go to Italy as a tourist for a period not to exceed 90 days and your country is not on the list of Countries non-requiring a Schengen Visa, you need a Schengen travel visa (Visa C).
  • This visa is not a work permit.

 

Visitor visa:

  • Visiting family and friends: If you plan to go to Italy as a visiting family and friends for a period not to exceed 90 days and your country is not on the list of Countries non-requiring a Schengen Visa, you need a Schengen travel visa (Visa C).
  • This visa is not a work permit.

 

Business visa:

  • If you plan to go to Italy on a trip for business visit or short professional training for a period not to exceed 90 days and your country is not on the visa-free list, you need a Schengen travel visa (Visa C).
  • This visa is not a work permit.

 

Sport visa:

  • Individual participating in international sports events in Italy and persons accompanying them in a professional capacity can apply for Schengen visa.
  • Applicant will have to provide evidence that he/she falls under this category.

 

Study short stay:

  • If you intend to stay in Italy for study and you are not EU or EFTA citizen, you require a Schengen visa (Visa VSU), for a maximum of 90 Days stay or a N.V. (Italian National Visa Type D) for a period superior to 90 days
  • The holder of a national visa is entitled to travel in other Schengen-countries for a maximum of 90 days within a 6 months period (i.e. the maximum validity of the Italian visa D).

 

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR SINGAPORE VISA APPLICATION

  1. Visa application form duly filled in with all relevant information and signed;
  2. 2 passport photos in 3.5cm x 4.5 cm size white background, ICAO standard;
  3. Passport valid for at least 3 months after planned departure date from Schengen area and that it was issued less than 10 years ago, the passport must have at least two consecutive blank pages for the visa and stamps.
  4. 1 copy of all pages of the passport;
  5. Return ticket;
  6. Health insurance policy with a minimum coverage of €30,000 for emergency hospital and repatriation expenses;
  7. Hotel reservation or proof of a pre-paid or free accommodation offer in Italy;
  8. Any other documents supporting the Visa application can be exhibited by the applicant or requested by the Visa Office.

 

For business purpose providing the following documents

  1. Documents of  the local Company: business registration certificate; original Letter of business decision; labor contract, copy of the social insurance booklet  etc.); 
  2. Proof of personal economic means of support: statements of personal bank account of the last 6 months; in case Credit Card bank account is provided, copy of the Card and credit limit (standing). Bank savings accounts are not relevant to demonstrate personal income;
  3. Invitation letter (see “Forms” on the Embassy’s website) from the Italian company explaining the purpose and the duration of the trip;
  4. Copy of the certificate of registration of the Italian inviting company;
  5. Proof of personal economic means of support: statements of personal bank account of the last 6 months; in case Credit Card bank account is provided, copy of the Card and credit limit (standing). Bank savings accounts are not relevant to demonstrate personal income;

 

For tourist purpose proving the following documents

  1. Proof of available lodging in Italy: tourist vouchers, hotel booking, free accommodation offer on specific invite and hospitality form (see “Forms” on the Embassy’s website);
  2. A guarantee contract covering the period of stay made by the inviting person through a Bank or an Insurance Company in Italy;
  3. Proof of personal economic means of support: statements of personal bank account of the last 6 months; in case Credit Card bank account is provided, copy of the Card and credit limit (STANDING). Bank savings accounts are not relevant to demonstrate personal income;
  4. Documents proving socio-professional standing: employment contract, social insurance booklet, leave-permit; true copy of the original business license if the applicant is Head or Shareholder of a Company; for Retired persons, Statement of retirement and allowances.

 

For study purpose providing the following documents

  1. Invitation from the Italian Institute/University/Agency;
  2. Return ticket or booking;
  3. Proof of means of support in Italy for the whole period of study. This availability can be proven through personal bank statement of account; bank savings accounts are not relevant to demonstrate personal income;
  4. Documents issued by the Employer:  Decision to send employee/s on study trip abroad, labour contract. Verbal Note by Vietnamese MOFA – Consular Dept. is required for holders of Service Passport;

 

WHERE YOU CAN APPLY

Ho Chi Minh City:
04th Floor, Resco Building, 94-96 Nguyen Du Street,
Ben Nghe Ward, District 1.
Helpline: +84 28 35212002
Email: Info.itvn@vfshelpline.com
Submission of Application: 08:30 -12:00 and 13:00 -15:00 hours (Monday-Friday) Except Holidays
Passport Collection: 13:00 -16:00 hours (Monday-Friday) Except Holidays

 

Da Nang:

6th Floor, ACB Building, 218 Bach Dang Street, Phuoc Ninh Ward, Hai Chau District.
Helpline: +84 28 35212002
Email: Info.itvn@vfshelpline.com
Submission of Application: By Appointment Only, 08:30 -12:00 and 13:00 -15:00 hours (Monday-Friday) Except Holidays
Passport Collection: 13:00 -16:00 hours (Monday-Friday) Except Holidays

 

Applicants directly apply, take fingerprint and interview.
Visas are valid for single or multiple entries dependingon trip purposes and the decision of the embassy.

 

For further information, please contact us

Discovery Indochina Travel Co., Ltd
5th Floor | Avenis Building | 145 Dien Bien Phu Street, District 1 | Ho Chi Minh City | Vietnam
Tel: 028 39102358 | 028 39102359  | Mobile: 0938228856 | 0906640505
Email: Info@visa5s.com or Visa@ditravel.vn
www.visa5s.com | www.ditravel.vn

Other services
Top