Morocco Visa

Morocco used to be a France’s colony, that’s why it is easy to recognize that many cultures as well as architectures in Morocco are quite as same as its mother country. Morocco with abundant landscapes will make travellers surprise about North Africa’s beautifulness and modern. Nowadays, to apply for Morocco visa at Embassy of Morocco in Ha Noi for a trip or business trip is so easy. Just needing some basic documents, the applicant may travel or do business trip to Morocco. Morocco, a North African country bordering the Atlantic Ocean and Mediterranean Sea, is distinguished by its Berber, Arabian and European cultural influences. Marrakesh’s medina, a mazelike medieval quarter, offers entertainment in its Djemaa el-Fna square and souks (marketplaces) selling ceramics, jewelry and metal lanterns. The capital Rabat’s Kasbah of the Udayas is a 12th-century royal fort overlooking the water. A foreign national wishing to enter Morocco must obtain a visa unless he or she is a citizen of one of the countries eligible for visa exemption.

Morocco, a North African country bordering the Atlantic Ocean and Mediterranean Sea, is distinguished by its Berber, Arabian and European cultural influences. Marrakesh’s medina, a mazelike medieval quarter, offers entertainment in its Djemaa el-Fna square and souks (marketplaces) selling ceramics, jewelry and metal lanterns. The capital Rabat’s Kasbah of the Udayas is a 12th-century royal fort overlooking the water. A foreign national wishing to enter Morocco must obtain a visa unless he or she is a citizen of one of the countries eligible for visa exemption.


LIST OF COUNTRIES ARE EXEMPTED FROM THE MORROCO VISA

Citizens of 70 countries are allowed a maximum stay of 90 days:

Europe: Austria, Italy, Belgium, Latvia, Bulgaria, Lithuania, Croatia, Luxembourg, Malta, Czech, Republic Netherlands, Denmark, Poland, Estonia, Finland,     Romania, France, Slovakia, Germany, Slovenia, Greece, Spain, Hungary, Sweden, Ireland, United Kingdom,  Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Serbia, Switzerland, Turkey, Andorra, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Russia, San Marino,  .

Asia : Bahrain, China, Indonesia, Japan, Kuwait, Macau, Malaysia, Oman, Philippines, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, South Korea, United Arab Emirates.

Africa: Algeria, Republic of the Congo, Gabon, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Mali, Niger, Peru, Senegal, Tunisia.

Oceania: Australia, New Zealand, .

America: Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Mexico, United States, Venezuela.

Citizens of countries are allowed a maximum stay of 30 days: Hong Kong, Singapore

 

TYPE OF MORROCO VISAS

  1. Visa Tourism
  2. Visa Work
  3. Visa Business
  4. Visa Investor
  5. Visa Seminars, conferences...
  6. Visa Student, trainee or Researcher
  7. Visa Family Reunification (mixed marriage or family relationship)
  8. Visa Journalist
  9. Visa Visitor
  10. Visa Medical stay
  11. Visa Refugees and Stateless Persons
  12. Visa Members of aircraft crew
  13. Visa Marines
  14. Visa Technical assistance
  15. Visa Cultural or sporting events
  16. Visa Artistic events

           

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR MORROCO VISA APPLICATION

All visitors to Morroco must submit:

  1. 2 copy Application form signed by the applicant.
  2. Original Passport with at least six months’ validity remaining and sufficient blank pages and one copy of visa pages; provide old expired passport if owned;
  3. 02 photos white background, 3 cm X 4 cm size, must be taken within the last 3 months;
  4. A copy of Vietnamese temporary residence card, work permit applied for foreigner working in Vietnam;
  5. Certified copies of ID card and family record book;
  6. Reservation of return airplane ticket;
  7. Booking of hotel or identification of accommodation place in Morocco;
  8. Proof of sufficient financial:
    * Bank account statements for the last three months;
    * Certificate of bank balance or saving account certificate (if any).
  9.  Proof of social and professional status:
    * For employee:  Job certificate / Labour contract;
    * For business owners / shareholders: the business registration certificate;
    * For retiee: retirement pension book for retired applicants;
    * School certificate for students in school age in Vietnam;


For business purpose providing the following documents
Documents from company in MORROCO

  1. An invitation letter and the copy of ID card of the host person certified by local authorities in Morooco.
  2. A passport scanned copy of inviter;


Documents from company in Vietnam

  1. Business registration, Certificate of Tax Payment ;
  2. A letter of business decision from a company in Vietnam indicating the applicant’s position, length of employment and purpose of visit(s) to MORROCO;

 

For tourist purpose providing the following documents

  1. For employees: Original leave application form
  2. Travel schedule


Important Notes:

  • The visa officer reserves the right to ask for more documents if necessary.
  • The applicant maybe required to undertake an interview with the visa officer at the Moroccan Embassy.
  • The satisfaction of these requirements does not necessary entitle the applicant to a visa to enter Morocco.

 

VALIDITY OF VISA

  1. Visa of short validity: The duration of each stay is between 1 and 90 days.
  2. Visa of long validity: It’s a multiple entry visa, this visa cannot exceed one year and the duration of each stay is between 1 and 90 days

 

PROCESSING TIME

It takes at least 3 weeks working

 

WHERE YOU CAN APPLY YOUR VISA

  • Moroccan Embassy, 9 Chu Van An, Ba Dinh, Ha Noi – VIETNAM
  • Starts from 9:30 – 12:00 in the morning, Monday to Friday.
  • Applicants living out of Hanoi can apply for visa through an authorized person (with a certified authorization letter from the passport holder).



For further information, please contact us

Discovery Indochina Travel Co., Ltd
5th Floor | Avenis Building | 145 Dien Bien Phu Street, District 1 | Ho Chi Minh City | Vietnam
Tel: 028 39102358 | 028 39102359  | Mobile: 0938228856 | 0906640505
Email: Info@visa5s.com or Visa@ditravel.vn
www.visa5s.com | www.ditravel.vn

Other services
Top