Denmark Visa

Denmark is a Scandinavian country in Northern Europe bordering the Baltic and the North Sea. The country consists of a large peninsula and many islands referred to as the Danish Archipelago. Denmark boasts a modern market economy in which the prices of goods and services are determined in a free price system. The Danish Government granted a visa for the purpose of a short stay (less than 3 months) in Denmark and other Schengen countries. Employment is not permitted during the stay covered by the visa. Foreign citizens who are exempted from basic visa requirements can stay, but not work, in the Schengen region up to 3 months. The Schengen Visa (short-term visa): allow its holder to travel to the Schengen area for a certain period up to the maximum of 90 days in every 180 days period

Denmark is a Scandinavian country in Northern Europe bordering the Baltic and the North Sea. The country consists of a large peninsula and many islands referred to as the Danish Archipelago. Denmark boasts a modern market economy in which the prices of goods and services are determined in a free price system. The Danish Government granted a visa for the purpose of a short stay (less than 3 months) in Denmark and other Schengen countries. Employment is not permitted during the stay covered by the visa. Foreign citizens who are exempted from basic visa requirements can stay, but not work, in the Schengen region up to 3 months.

 

LIST OF COUNTRIES ARE EXEMPTED FROM THE DENMARK VISA

Europe: Andorra, Albania, Austria, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Vatican City State.

Asia: Brunei, Israel, Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, Timor-Leste, United Arab Emirates.

Africa: Mauritius, Seychelles.

Oceania: Australia, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Palau, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu.

America: Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominica, El Salvador, Georgia, Grenada, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, United States, Uruguay, Venezuela.

 

TYPES OF DENMARK VISA

The Schengen Visa (short-term visa): allow its holder to travel to the Schengen area for a certain period up to the maximum of 90 days in every 180 days period.

There are 4 types of Schengen visa:

Tourist Schengen visa: a permission to visit any country within the Schengen Area for a leisure or tourist visit. The holder of the Tourist Schengen visa can stay in the Schengen Area for the number of days indicated on the visa, which cannot exceed 90 days in the period of 180 days;

Business Schengen visa: The holder of this type of visa is allowed to do business, attend meetings, conferences & fairs in the country of destination. A visa does not allow you to work in Denmark unless the Immigration Service has explicitly granted you this right;

Visiting Family & Friends visa: The holder of this type of visa is allowed to stay in the Schengen Area with the purpose of visiting family members or friends;

Airport Transit Schengen visa: This type of visa is for the airport transit in the Schengen Area. The holder of the visa is not allowed to leave the so-called transit area at the airport.

The Limited Territorial validity Visa: allow its holder to travel to or transit through the Schengen States specifically mentioned on the visa.

The National Visa (long-term visa): allow its holder to work, study, or reside in Denmark.

 

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR DENMARK VISA APPLICATION

All visitors to Denmark must submit:

  1. Application form signed by the applicant;
  2. Original passport valid for at least 06 months from the date of entry into Denmark and still has blank pages;
  3. A copy of the old passport;
  4. Copy of previous visas (Shengen, US, UK, Canada or Australia);
  5. Notarized true copy of Household Registration Book;
  6. Travel insurane of 30,000 Euro;
  7. Proof of financial standing:
    - Bank statement within the last 03 months;
    - Remittances/ Credit cards/ Regular incomes generated by property;
    - Proof of properties;
  8. Hotel reservation;
  9. Proof of social status:
    - For employee: payslips within the last 03 months + Labor contract/ Recent employer statement
    - For business owner/ self-employed: Notarized true copy of Business Registratin Certificate and Company’s statement or Tax Payment;
    - For retired: Pension statement;
    - For children: Notarized true copy of Parental Authorizations; Birth Certificate and a copy of ID card of the parents;


For business purpose, providing the following documents:

  1. Proof of existence of trade;
  2. Notarized true copy of Proof of Prior Business, Import-Export License
  3. Entry ticket or fairs (if any);
  4. Company’s decision to appoint staff to go on business trip abroad;
  5. Vacation’s authorization


Company In Denmark

  1. Invitation letter;
  2. A copy of the inviter’s passport;
  3. A copy of Pernament Residence Permit (for non-Danish reference);
  4. Bank statement within the last 03 months;


For tourist purpose, providing the following documents:

  1. A copy of return air ticket;
  2. Travel itinerary;
  3. Notarized true copy of Marriage Certificate/ Divorce Certificate/ Death Certificate (if the applicant is a widow/ widower);

 

VALIDITY OF VISA

A visa allows you to stay a maximum of 90 days in any 180-day period in Denmark and is normally valid for the entire Schengen region. The counting of the 90 days in any 180-day period must include stays in all Schengen countries, unless you have stayed in Denmark or in another Schengen country on the basis of a residence permit or long-stay visa (D visa).

 

PROCESSING TIME

The visa processing time is 15 working days.

 

WHERE YOU CAN APPLY YOUR VISA

In Ho Chi Minh:
Resco building 4th Floor
94-96, Nguyen Du Street
Ben Nghe Ward, District 1
Ho chi Minh City, 70000 Vietnam
 

In Ha Noi:
Gelex Building, 3rd  Floor
52 Le Dai Hanh, Le Dai Hanh Ward
Hai Ba Trung District
Ha Noi City, 10000 Vietnam
 


For further information, please contact us

Discovery Indochina Travel Co., Ltd
5th Floor | Avenis Building | 145 Dien Bien Phu Street, District 1 | Ho Chi Minh City | Vietnam
Tel: 028 39102358 | 028 39102359  | Mobile: 0938228856 | 0906640505
Email: Info@visa5s.com or Visa@ditravel.vn
www.visa5s.com | www.ditravel.vn

Other services
Top