France Visa

Visitors to France can either enter the country without a visa or in some cases they must first obtain a visa. If you travel to France for stays of less than or not exceeding 90 days, you will need to apply for a Schengen visa. This visa is valid for France and for all, the 26 countries of the Schengen Area). The visa application processing times is 15 days, and the processing times may take longer depending on the volume of visa applications received. Any appointment made less than 15 days before the departure would make the process risky. The Embassy of France in Vietnam is responsible for issuing short stay visas in representation of Estonia and Malta. Although the average processing time is usually much faster than the statutory period of 15 days, for your comfort and your convenience, we suggest that you submit your short stay visa application at least 15 days before your intended travel date. For long stay visa applications, we advise you to apply at least 1 month prior to your expected departure date.

Visitors to France can either enter the country without a visa or in some cases they must first obtain a visa. If you travel to France for stays of less than or not exceeding 90 days, you will need to apply for a Schengen visa. This visa is valid for France and for all, the 26 countries of the Schengen Area). The visa application processing times is 15 days, and the processing times may take longer depending on the volume of visa applications received. Any appointment made less than 15 days before the departure would make the process risky. The Embassy of France in Vietnam is responsible for issuing short stay visas in representation of Estonia and Malta.

 

LIST OF COUNTRIES ARE EXEMPTED FROM THE FRANCE VISA

Citizens of countries are allowed a maximum stay of 90 days in any 180-day period:

Europe: Austria, Italy, Belgium, Latvia, Bulgaria, Lithuania, Croatia, Luxembourg, Malta, Czech, Republic Netherlands, Denmark, Poland, Estonia, Finland,     Romania, France, Slovakia, Germany, Slovenia, Greece, Spain, Hungary, Sweden, Ireland, United Kingdom,  Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Serbia, Switzerland, Turkey, Albania, Andorra, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia, Macedonia, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, San Marino, Serbia, Ukraine, Vatican City, United Kingdom British nationals who are not EU citizens.

Asia : Brunei, Hong Kong, Israel, Japan, Macau, Malaysia, Palau, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan,  Timor Leste, United Arab Emirates.

Africa: Seychelles.

Oceania: Australia, New Zealand, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu.

America: Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominica, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Honduras, Mauritius, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, United States, Uruguay, Venezuela.

 

TYPE OF FRANCE VISAS

Short stay Visas:

A short-stay visa can be issued for several purpose:  tourism, private visit, family visits, or business travels (conference, trade visit, fairs, training session,…). Under certain conditions, it may be valid for internships.


Long stay visas

If your stay exceeds 90 days, you must obtain a long-stay visa. This is particularly the case if you are a student, if you are employed in France (the members of your family who will accompany you will also need to apply for a visa for mission employee family). If you want to stay in France for more than 90 days for other reasons, you must request a long stay visitor visa.

 

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR FRANCE VISA APPLICATION

All visitors to France must submit:

  1. Application form signed by the applicant.
  2. Original passport valid for at least 06 months from the date of entry into France and still has blank pages, the passport issued not over than 10 years ago;
  3. 02 photos white background, size 3,5 cm X 4,5 cm size, must be taken within the last 6 months;
  4. A copy of Vietname temporary residence card, work permit applied for foreigner working in Vietnam;
  5. Original documents of the Family book and the marriage certificate;
  6. Travel Medical Insurance covering the entire period of intended stay, valid for all Schengen States and covering any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgency medical attention, emergency hospital treatment or death during your stay (minimum coverage EUR 30 000);
  7. Reservation of return airplane ticket;
     
  8. Proof of sufficient financial:
    - Bank account statements for the last three months
    - Certificate of bank balance or saving account certificate
    - Payslips for last 3 months
    - Proof of employment and salary from your employer
     
  9. Proof of social and professional status:
    - For employee:  employer’s certificate with the name, position, date of hiring and termination and the amount of the net salary of the applicant (employer on paper header - dated, signed and stamped with the seal of the company), and labor contract;
    - For business owners / shareholders: the business registration certificate;
    - Land / property owners, as elements demonstrating the properties and income derived there from;
    - Retirement decision
    - School certificate for students in school age in Vietnam
  10. Proof of sufficient financial means to cover the cost of your stay:
    - Bank account statements for the last three months
    - Certificate of bank balance or saving  account certificate
    - Payslips for last 3 months
    - Proof of employment and salary from your employer

 

For business purpose providing the following documents
Company in France

  1. Original an invitation letter from associated partners/companies in France;
  2. Certificate of registration and payment of registration fees to a convention, exhibition, meeting, conference taking place in France;
  3. Hotel reservation for the whole length of stay in France or Schengen area;
  4. A passport scanned copy of inviter (If any).
     

Company in Vietnam

  1. Business registration and Business license, Certificate of Tax Payment ;
  2. Bank account balance or saving bank account statement;
  3. A letter of business decision from a company in Vietnam indicating the applicant’s position, length of employment and purpose of visit(s) to France;
  4. Mission statement of the company or university regarding to the cost of business trip of employee during the stay in France or Schengen area;
  5. Tickets of entry for congress, exhibition, meeting, conferences taking place in France, training in the parent company (if any).

 

For tourist purpose providing the following documents

  1. Trip schedule (travel itinerary indicating the number of days spent in each country of Schengen area)
  2. Reservations for hotels for the whole length of stay in France or Schengen area;
  3. Confirmation of the reservation for organized trip, if necessary;
  4. Confirmation of round trip air-ticket.


Note : For minors (under 18 years), it is necessary to provide written authorization, signed by both parents or legal representative, notarized with photocopy of passport or other identification of the parents / legal guardian with their signatures and the proof of family relationship (if the copy of the household registration book provided above do not already mentioned, provide the birth certificate of the minor).

 

VALIDITY OF VISA

  • A short-stay visa is single entry and stay less than 90 days
  • The short-stay visa can be issued for several purpose:  tourism, private visit, family visits, or business travels (conference, trade visit, fairs, training session,…).

 

PROCESSING TIME

Although the average processing time is usually much faster than the statutory period of 15 days, for your comfort and your convenience, we suggest that you submit your short stay visa application at least 15 days before your intended travel date.
For long stay visa applications, we advise you to apply at least 1 month prior to your expected departure date.

 

WHERE YOU CAN APPLY YOUR VISA

If your residence location in:

Bac Lieu, Ba Ria - Vung Tau, Ben Tre, Binh Dinh, Binh Duong, Binh Thuan, Ca Mau, Can Tho, Da Nang, Dong Nai, Hau Giang, Ho Chi Minh, Khanh Hoa, Long An, Ninh Thuan, Phu Yen, Quang Nam, Quang Ngai, Thua Thien - Hue, Tien Giang, Tra Vinh, Vinh Long.

Apply at TLS Contact Ho Chi Minh: L08 - 12Ath Floor, Offices, Vincom Dong Khoi Building, 72 Le Thanh Ton and 45A Ly Tu Trong, Ben Nghe Ward, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City.

 

If your residence location in:

Bac Giang, Bac Kan, Bac Lieu, Bac Ninh, Ba Ria - Vung Tau, Ben Tre, Binh Dinh, Binh Duong, Binh Thuan, Ca Mau, Cao Bang, Can Tho, Da Nang, Dien Bien, Dong Nai, Ha Giang, Ha Nam, Ha Tinh, Hai Duong, Hai Phong, Hanoi, Hau Giang, Ho Chi Minh, Hoa Binh, Hung Yen, Khanh Hoa, Lai Chau, Lang Son, Lao Cai, Long An, Nam Dinh, Nghe An, Ninh Binh, Ninh Thuan, Phu Tho, Phu Yen, Quang Binh, Quang Nam, Quang Ngai, Quang Ninh, Quang Tri, Son La, Thai Binh, Thanh Hoa, Thai Nguyen, Thua Thien - Hue, Tien Giang, Tra Vinh, Vinh Long, Tuyen Quang, Vinh Phuc, Yen Bai, Dak Nong, Lam Dong.

Apply at TLS Contact Ha Noi: 17th Floor, Capital Tower, 109 Tran Hung Dao street, Cua Nam ward, Hoan Kiem District, Ha Noi.

 

For further information, please contact us

Discovery Indochina Travel Co., Ltd
5th Floor | Avenis Building | 145 Dien Bien Phu Street, District 1 | Ho Chi Minh City | Vietnam
Tel: 028 39102358 | 028 39102359  | Mobile: 0938228856 | 0906640505
Email: Info@visa5s.com or Visa@ditravel.vn 
www.visa5s.com | www.ditravel.vn

Other services
Top