Services

Vietnam Visa, Work Permit, Temporary Resident Card, Visa Extension and Renewal, Outbound Visa

OUR INSTRUCTION

VISAS TO WORK IN VIETNAM

VISAS TO WORK IN VIETNAM

Friday, 19/10/18

All foreigner labors must apply for a short-term business visa to work, conduct or explore business opportunities in Vietnam. In this article, we specialize in the documents necessary for the foreign labors to obtain Short-Term Business Visas (including DN, LĐ, ĐT, LV visa) and these visas depend on your line of work. Specifically, DN visas are granted for people working with company in Vietnam.  LĐ visas are granted for foreigners with working purpose. ĐT visas are granted for foreign investors in Vietnam and foreign lawyers practicing in Vietnam. LV visas are granted for person working with the departments, agencies and units under the central Communist Party of Vietnam and under central authority. You can apply for visas allowing you to stay for a period of 1 month, 3 months, 6 months or 1 year, all with single/multiple entry options.

Read More

HOW TO GET A VISA TO TRAVEL TO VIETNAM

HOW TO GET A VISA TO TRAVEL TO VIETNAM

Thursday, 18/10/18

Based on the Visa Policy of Vietnam, all visitors to Vietnam must provide a valid passport and an approval letter to stamp visa at Vietnam International Airports or Vietnamese Embassies/ Consulates in their countries except they are eligible for visa exemption. In order to get a tourist visa, you need to go through 2 step: the first is to apply for Vietnam tourist approval via a travel agency in Vietnam, the second step is to collect and stamp Vietnam Tourist visa. Places of picking up visa is optional, you could choose which one is the most suitable and convenience for you: at Vietnamese Embassy/ Consulate in your own country; or Vietnam’ international airports; or Vietnam’ international border crossings. After having tourist visa stamp on your passport, the procedure for visa is completely done. Now you can enjoy your wonderful time in Vietnam with beautiful landscapes, tasty cuisine,…

Read More

VIETNAM’S INTERNATIONAL BORDER CROSSINGS

VIETNAM’S INTERNATIONAL BORDER CROSSINGS

Wednesday, 17/10/18

Vietnam has over a dozen international overland border crossings. These allow overland travel to Cambodia via five crossings, Laos via six crossings and China at least two crossings. In order to obtain the Vietnam visa at the borders you must have a original approval letter. You can also arrive by air at Hanoi, Saigon and Da Nang, Phu Quoc and Cam Ranh international airports to obtain the Vietnam Visa On Arrival (Pre-Arranged Visa). Unless you come from one of the visa-exempting countries and just you must hold a passport valid for six months from your intended arrival date, and must have at least one blank visa page;

Read More

ALL YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT VIETNAM TOURIST VISA

ALL YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT VIETNAM TOURIST VISA

Tuesday, 16/10/18

All visits must apply for a tourist visa to enter Vietnam for tourism purpose except they come from countries that not require visa for Vietnam. If you think you are in the Vietnam visa exemption list, you may need you check the list below to find out how long you are allowed to stay in the country. No matter who you are and where you are from you do not need to obtain a visa when having a transit flight at Vietnam’s international airports and not leaving the transit zone. The maximum validity of a tourist visa is up to 03 months, and depending on your plan you could apply for 1 month or 3 months, all with single/multiple entry. This type of visa allows you to obtain the visa through 3 ways: e-visa, visa on arrival at Vietnam’s international airports and Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate in your country.

Read More

ALL YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT VIETNAM BUSINESS VISA

ALL YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT VIETNAM BUSINESS VISA

Monday, 15/10/18

All foreigners coming to Vietnam for short-term business, meeting or working purpose must apply for a business visa under sponsored by a registered company in Vietnam. You can apply for visas allowing you to stay for a period of 1 month, 3 months, 6 months or 1 year, all with single/multiple entry options. Like Tourist visa, you can pick up the business visa either through visa on arrival at Vietnam’s international airports or through Vietnamese Embassy/Consulate in your countries. If you wish to extend your stay without having to leave the country, you can do so by applying for a visa extension or renewal. However, there are not all nationalities are eligible to apply for a visa extension/renewal, and the requirements change accordingly as well. So we will update the latest changes from the Vietnam Immigration Department to help foreigners have a well-preparation for their stay in Vietnam.

Read More

VIETNAM'S VISAS AND WORK PERMITS PROCEDURES

VIETNAM'S VISAS AND WORK PERMITS PROCEDURES

Saturday, 13/10/18

Based on Vietnam Labor and Immigration Laws, foreign workers working in Vietnam must process a number of procedures and legal frameworks that must be understood. In this article, we discuss the documents necessary for the foreign labors in Vietnam, including Short-Term Business Visas; Work Permits or Work Permit Exemption and Temporary Residence Cards. The companies seeking to employ foreign nationals, they must apply and get the short-term business approval letter for at least 3 months in advance in order to obtain the Vietnam’s visa, then a recruitment plan by the company must be submitted at least thirty days in advance of the worker's arrival to the provincial Department of Labor, Invalids and Social Affairs (DoLISA). Or where the work permit is not compulsory, a notice must be submitted seven days in advance to the DoLISA prior to working in Vietnam. Currently, Vietnam Authorities are becoming stricter regarding work permits. Those who violate the regulations by working in Vietnam without a work permit may be penalized or, if unable to meet work permit requirements, deported back to their home countries.

Read More

1 2 3 4 5
Top