Turkey Visa

Turkey is one of the world’s most popular destinations. The rectangular shaped country is surrounded on three sides by three different seas. Its shores are laced with beaches, bays, coves, ports, islands and peninsulas. Turkey is also blessed with majestic mountains and valleys, lakes, rivers, waterfalls and grottoes perfect for winter and summer tourism and sports of all kinds. Entry to Turkey for vist or business purpose, all visitors must obtain a visa from one of the Turkish diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the 78 visa-exempt countries and territories or one of the 42 countries and territories whose citizens are eligible for an e-Visa on arrival. Turkish visas are documents issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and its subsequent diplomatic missions abroad with the stated goal of regulating and facilitating migratory flows. Visitors of most nationalities must hold a passport valid for no less than 60 days beyond the duration of stay of their visa, e-Visa, visa exemption period, or residence permit. 

Turkey is one of the world’s most popular destinations. The rectangular shaped country is surrounded on three sides by three different seas. Its shores are laced with beaches, bays, coves, ports, islands and peninsulas. Turkey is also blessed with majestic mountains and valleys, lakes, rivers, waterfalls and grottoes perfect for winter and summer tourism and sports of all kinds. Entry to Turkey for vist or business purpose, all visitors must obtain a visa from one of the Turkish diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the 78 visa-exempt countries and territories or one of the 42 countries and territories whose citizens are eligible for an e-Visa on arrival. Turkish visas are documents issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and its subsequent diplomatic missions abroad with the stated goal of regulating and facilitating migratory flows. Visitors of most nationalities must hold a passport valid for no less than 60 days beyond the duration of stay of their visa, e-Visa, visa exemption period, or residence permit. 

 

LIST OF COUNTRIES ARE EXAMPTED FROM TURKEY VISA

Citizens of countries are allowed a maximum stay of 90 days: Albania, Andorra, Argentina, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Chile, Colombia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Iran, Israel, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, Morocco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Qatar, Romania, Saint Kitts and Nevis, San Marino, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Ukraine, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela.

Citizens of countries are allowed a maximum stay of 60 days: Macedonia, Russia, Tajikistan.

Citizens of countries are allowed a maximum stay of 30 days: Azerbaijan, Belarus, Costa Rica, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Macao, Mongolia, Thailand, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan.

 

WHO ARE ELIGIBLE FOR E-VISA

Citizens of countries are allowed to enter Turkey with E-visa: Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Armenia, Australia, Bangladesh, Barbados,  Belarus, Benin, Bjibouti, Botswana, Burundi, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African, Chad, Comoros, Congo Republic, Croatia, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Grenada, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Haiti, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Ireland, Jamaica, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Slovakia, Spain, Swaziland, Taiwan, Tanza.nia, Togo, Uganda, United Arab Emirates,  Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe


IMPORTANT NOTES

E-visa is only valid when the purpose of travel is tourism or commerce. For other purposes, such as work and study, visas are given by Turkish Embassies or Consulates. 

 

TYPES OF VISA

  1. Tourism visa;
  2. Business visa;
  3. Transit visa;
  4. Employment visa;
  5. Student visa;
  6. Cultural/sport/researching visa;
  7. Medical visa;
  8. Family/friend Visit visa;
  9. Journalist Visa.


REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR TURKEY VISA APPLICATION

All visitors to Turkey must submit:

  1. Application form signed by the applicant.
  2. Original passport valid for at least 06 months from the date of entry into Turkey and still has blank pages;
  3. 02 photos white background, size 4x6 cm size, must be taken within the last 6 months;
  4. A copy of Vietname temporary residence card, work permit applied for foreigner working in Vietnam;
  5. Notarized true copy of Identity card;
  6. Notarized true copy of Family registration book;
  7. Travel Medical Insurance covering the entire period of intended stay, valid for all Schengen States and covering any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgency medical attention, emergency hospital treatment or death during your stay (minimum coverage EUR 30 000);
  8. Proof of financial standing:
    - Bank account statements having at least 100 million VND within the last 06 months;
    - Notarized true copy of the passbook having at least 100 million VND;
    - Notarized true copies of any asset ownership certificates, such as house and land (if any).
  9. Proof of social and professional status:
    - For business owner/ shareholder: Business registration certificate;
    - For employee:  Employer’s certificate with the name, position, date of hiring and termination and the amount of the net salary of the applicant (employer on paper header - dated, signed and stamped with the seal of the company), and the Labor contract;
    - For retired: Notarized true copy of Retirement card/ book + Health insurance card/ Social insurance book (if any);
    - For student: Notarized true copy of Student card + School certificate + Transcript + Birth certificate.

(Note: For children under 18 years old, it is necessary to provide written authorization, signed by both parents.)

 

For business purpose, providing the following documents

Company in Turkey

  1. Original invitation letter from associated partners/companies in Turkey;
  2. Tax registration certificate of the company in Turkey;
  3. A copy of the inviter’s passport (if any).

 

Company in Vietnam

  1. Business registration and Business license, Certificate of Tax Payment;
  2. A letter of business decision from a company in Vietnam indicating the applicant’s position, length of employment and purpose of visiting Turkey;
  3. Mission statement of the company or university regarding to the cost of business trip of employee during the stay in Turkey;
  4. Tickets of entry for congress, exhibition, meeting, conferences taking place in Turkey, training in the parent company (if any).


For tourist purpose providing the following documents

  1. Copy of hotel booking;
  2. Return air ticket booking.

 

VALIDITY OF VISA

The duration of stay is determined/ confirmed by the Turkey Embassy or Consulate, the popular visa term is 3 months - single entry and allows a stay of up to 30 days.

 

PROCESSING TIME

The visa processing time is from 3-4 weeks.

 

WHERE YOU CAN APPLY FOR VISA

  • Embassy of Turkey in Ha Noi
  • Ly Thuong Kiet Str., Hanoi Central Office Building,44B,14th Floor, Hanoi-VIETNAM 

 

For further information, please contact us

Discovery Indochina Travel Co., Ltd
5th Floor | Avenis Building | 145 Dien Bien Phu Street, District 1 | Ho Chi Minh City | Vietnam
Tel: 028 39102358 | 028 39102359  | Mobile: 0938228856 | 0906640505
Email: Info@visa5s.com or Visa@ditravel.vn
www.visa5s.com | www.ditravel.vn

Other services
Top