MOC BAI VISA RUN

Moc Bai visa run has been a fashionable way to issue Vietnam visa and visa extension/renewal in expat community in Vietnam in general and those who are staying in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) in specific. Along with benefits of Vietnam visa and visa extension, Moc Bai visa run is more impressive at its simplified procedure and documents, travel expense saving as well as immigration problems solving abilities. For expat is working and living in Ho Chi Minh City, the closest one is Moc Bai border, which is 80 km away from Ho Chi Minh City, where the expats can cross to Cambodia and return Vietnam instantly. Moc Bai visa run is not wellreceived by some officials however, it is still perfectly legal.If you want to issue a Moc Bai visa run, related documents preparation, including Visa Approval Letter, passport, 03 passport photos, entry and exit application form, and visa stamp fees, is the most important aspect in this process. After that, you go to Moc Bai by any transportation you choose, exit Vietnam, enter Cambodia, and then back to Vietnam again. The procedure only takes half a day compared to visa extension/renewal.

Foreigners who live in Ho Chi Min City, Vietnam will certainly familiar with Moc Bai visa run service very much. Not only is Moc Bai visa run absolutely suitable for busy people not having time to extend their Vietnam visa, Moc Bai visa run is also highly recommended since it helps foreigners save lots of time and have capacities to deal with immigration problems. As a foreigner who intends to stay in Vietnam to travel or work, to understand fully the whole information of Moc Bai visa run, you will find the following post interesting for yourself.


 

WHAT IS MOC BAI BORDER CROSSING?

Moc Bai border crossing located at Tay Ninh province, Vietnam, is the largest international crossing in South region of Vietnam. It is only 70km away from Ho Chi Minh City and 170km away from Phnom Penh, the capital of Cambodia. Thus, Moc Bai border crossing is very convenient for travelling between these two countries.

Using Moc Bai visa run service, foreigners can have an opportunity to make a fun trip to the Kingdom of Cambodia.

 

WHAT IS MOC BAI VISA RUN?

Moc Bai visa run could be simply described as a short trip over Moc Bai border crossing so as to extend or renew Vietnam visa conveniently or foreigners who are mainly living or working in Ho Chi Minh Cityandother nearby provinces.

Moc Bai visa run can be also called as Vietnam visa run, border visa run, Moc Bai border run, etc.

 


WHY SHOULD FOREIGNERS CHOOSE MOC BAI VISA RUN?

Moc Bai Visa Run is an appropriate solution for foreigners who are busy with working and do not want leave Vietnam. Visa5s ensure that Moc Bai visa run saves a lot of significant time and money spending on travel to other countries. Therefore, now we would like to list major advantages of Moc Bai visa run for foreigners as below:

  • Get Vietnam visa only within only one day;
  • Exit and re-enter Vietnam instantly;
  • Savea lot of travel expenses to another country
  • Desire less complicated paper;
  • Still be a legal procedure;
  • Public buses and private car is available;
  • Be able to solve problems in visa issuance: overdue visa, reach the limit of visa extension, etc.
     


WHAT DOCUMENTS DO FOREIGNERS NEED TO PREPARE FOR MOC BAI VISA RUN?

  • Required Documents:
  1. Original passport;
  2. Original visa approval letter (the most important, kindly click here for more detail);
  3. Three passport photographs (4x6cm);
  4. Completed Entry and exit application form.
  • Visa stamp fees at Vietnam and Cambodia border crossing:
  1. Cambodia visa: $35/person
  2. Vietnamvisa: $30 for visa single entry and $55 for visa multiple entries

 

WHO AREEXEMPTED FROM VISA APPROVAL LETTER FOR MOC BAI VISA RUN?

Although foreigners are generally required to issue a visa approval letter for themselves, there still are exceptions. Cases exempted for Visa approval letter issuance are listed below:

  • Issued Vietnam Tourist Visa (categorized as DL)
  • Citizens of countries granted bilateral visa-free entry by Vietnam government
  • Be granted Vietnam 5-year visa exemption

 

STEP-TO-STEP TO GET MOC BAI VISA RUN FOR FOREIGNERS

Step 1: Issuea Visa Approval Letter for Moc Bai visa run

First of all, you have to obtain a Tourist Approval Letter or Business Approval Letterat least 10 days before the expired date of your Vietnam visa. You should also pay attention on the holiday such as Tet holiday, National Day, etc. asthe government does not work at these days.
 

Step 2: Prepare related documentsto get Vietnam visa run at Moc Bai border crossing


Step 3: Do the Moc Bai visa run at Moc Bai border

  1. Arrive in Moc Bai: go through a security checkpoint and walk down on the left
  2. Exit Vietnam: Get your passport the exit stamp
  3. Enter Cambodia: Walk to the next building in Cambodia site to fill out an arrival card for Cambodia, get your Cambodia entry visa and pay the visa stamping fee of $35
  4. Exit Cambodia: Walk to the exit building and get your exit stamp of Cambodia
  5. Re-enter Vietnam: get your new visa stamp with your prepared documents, pay the Vietnam visa stamping fee and wait a few minutes for the new Vietnam visa.
  6. Back to Ho Chi Minh City: Take the bus again with your completed Moc Bai visa run.

 

HOW CAN FOREIGNERS GO TO MOCBAI FOR BORDER VISA RUN?

Option 1: Public bus Number 703 from 23/9 Park near Ben Thanh Market

The bus line 703 is the cheapest way to get to Moc Bai border.It cost 40,000VND/way and departs in 30-minute intervals from 23/9 Park near Ben Thanh Market. However, remember notto wait for this bus at Ben Thanh Station.The last bus from Moc Bai leaves at 5:00 pm.

  • Distance: 80 km
  • Operation time: From 05:40 am to 19:15 pm
  • Bus ticket: 40,000VND


Option 2: Companybus in Pham Ngu Lao Street, District 1
You could see some bus companies in Pham Ngu Lao Street. You can book the ticketfor these buses by yourself or via travel agencies in Ho Chi Minh City.Do not forget to talk to the guide on the company bus so they canguide you the process of exiting Vietnam and entering Cambodia.

  • Phnom Penh Sorya Bus - The ticket is only available for travelling from Saigon to Phnom Penh though and costs 13 USD/way
  • Kumho Bus costs 200,000VND/way

 

Option 3: Private and shared car from Visa run service

We recommend talking with a visa extension agency in Ho Chi Minh City for more information about shuttle cars. Taking a shared car for your Moc Bai visa run is a reasonable option for those going to Moc Bai border for the first time, includinga guide escort to Moc Bai border, lunch, and paper work preparation.Nonetheless,this serviceis more expensive than two options above.

 

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU OVERSTAY YOUR VISA IN VIETNAM

To overstay your visa means to stay longer in the country than the visa legally allows you to. In this case, there happens to be 2 situations:

Case 1:  You overstayed and still want to stay in Vietnam. Here is the procedure for you:

  • Pay the the “fine” fee. The penalty fee for a longer overstay will be about 500,000VND ($25USD) per day.
  • Apply for the visa extension. You can contact the Immigration Department or visa agent in advance for help.


Case 2: You overstayed and you are forced to leave the country. Below are what you need to do:

  • Pay the “fine” fee. The penalty fee for a longer overstay will be about 500,000VND ($25) per day.
  • Leave the country (if you are forced to leave the country). If you have only overstayed your visa for a period of less than 3 days, you are not required to go to the Immigration Office, and you can pay directly at the airport and get an exit visa to leave the country.


Other cases: If you overstay your visa due to a lost passport, the options are the same. Nevertheless, you must contact your embassy and apply for a new passport/travel permit/diplomatic note, then contact the police and write up the passport lost report, and finally arrange for a visa renewal through the Immigration Department.

Of course, the longer you overstay, the more complicated the procedure will be as the Immigration Department will need to track your legal activity record during this overstay period. Please remember that overstaying is a serious offense and to avoid all this, pay attention to your visa validity and that it coincides with your date of departure. Mistakes are made sometimes as we are all human.

 

OTHER INFORMATION RELATED TO VIETNAM'S WORK PERMIT, VISAS AND TEMPORARY RESIDENCE CARD

 

For further information:
Discovery Indochina Travel Co., Ltd
5th Floor | Platinum Building | 145 Dien Bien Phu Street, District 1 | Ho Chi Minh City | Vietnam
Tel: 028 39102358 | 028 39102359  Mobile: 0938228856 | 0906640505

www.visa5s.com | www.ditravel.vn

Other services
Top