China Visa

Visitors to the Mainland of the People's Republic of China must obtain a visa from one of the Chinese diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries. The two Special Administrative Regions – Hong Kong and Macau – maintain their own independent border control policy and thus have their own visa requirements.  Citizens of countries are allowed to apply visa on arrival: Andorra, Bhutan, Bulgaria, China, Cyprus, Ethiopia, Fiji, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Papua New Guinea, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan. Foreigners  working and living in Vietnam wish to apply for China visa they must have Vietnam Temporary Residence Card or Vietnam visa and Work Permit.

Visitors to the Mainland of the People's Republic of China must obtain a visa from one of the Chinese diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries. The two Special Administrative Regions – Hong Kong and Macau – maintain their own independent border control policy and thus have their own visa requirements.  
 

LIST OF COUNTRIES ARE EXEMPTED FROM THE CHINA VISA

Countries whose citizens are allowed a maximum stay of 90 days: Bosnia and Herzegovina, San Marino

Countries whose citizens are allowed a maximum stay of 60 days: Mauritius

Countries whose citizens are allowed a maximum stay of 30 days: Bahamas, Grenada, Barbados, Belarus, Ecuador, Fiji, UAE, Tonga, Seychelles, Serbia

Countries whose citizens are allowed a maximum stay of 15 days: Brunei, Japan, Singapore

Citizens of countries are allowed to apply visa on arrival: Andorra, Bhutan, Bulgaria, China, Cyprus, Ethiopia, Fiji, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Papua New Guinea, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.

 

TYPES OF CHINA VISA

Tourist Visa (L):

  • Issued to those who intend to go to China for touring and sightseeing
  • The duration of stay (each visit) normally is 30-60 days
  • Single-entry, double-entry or multiple-entry


Business Visa (M):

  • Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities
  • Normally valid for 30-60 days based on particular Chinese Consulate.
  • Single-entry, double-entry or multiple-entry


Non-Commerce Visa (F):

  • Issued to those who intend to go to China for research, lecture, scientific, cultural exchange and study tour
  • The duration of stay (each visit) is normally 30-90 days
  • Single and double entry


Work Visa (Z):

  • Issued to those who have obtained employment to work in China
  • Single entry


Study Visa (X1/X2):

  • Issued to those who have been admitted by a Chinese college
  • X1: multiple entry, X2: single entry


Private Visa (S1, Long Term):

  • Issued to those who intend to go to China to live with the immediate family member working or studying in China or other private affairs
  • Single entry


Private Visa (S2, Short Term):

  • Issued to those who intend to visit their family members who are foreigners working or studying in China, or for other private matters such as visiting friends, divorce, inheritance, adoption, marriage or medical services
  • The duration of stay (each visit) is normally 30-90 days
  • Multiple-entry
     

Family Visa (Q1, Long Term):

  • Issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care
  • Single-entry

 

Family Visa (Q2, Short Term):

  • Issued to those with the intention of visiting their relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence status in China
  • The duration of stay (each visit) is normally 120 days with multiple-entry

Crew Visa (C): 

  • Issued to foreign crew members utilizing means of international transportation including: aircraft, trains, ships, and motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities. 
  • Multiple-entry

Group Visa: Issued to a tourist group which comprises at least five (5) members who must travel together in China

 

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR CHINA VISA APPLICATION

  1. The validity of passport must be more than 6 months;
  2. The visa application form must be signed by the applicant in person
  3. 2 passport photos in 4x6 cm size white background, must be taken within the last 3 months;
  4. Notarized true copy of Vietnam Identity Card on A4 paper;
  5. Notarize true copy of Vietnam Temporary Residence Card or Vietnam visa and Work Permit applied for foreigner living in Vietnam;


For short term business purpose, please provide the following documents

  1. A letter of invitation from a company in China;
  2. For business owners: Notorized true copy of Business Registration Certification and original Letter of business decision;
  3. For employees: Notorized true copy of Labour Contract, original Letter of business decision.
     

For tourist purpose, please provide the following documents

  1. For business owners: Notorized true copy of Business Registration Certification
  2. For employees: Notorized true copy of Labour Contract, original leave application form
  3. A copy of hotel booking;
  4. A copy of return air-ticket

 

In case of applicants are under 18 years old, they are required to accompany with adult older than or equal to the age of 18 and to add some below documents:

  1. If accompanying with parents: the copy of birth certificate, marriage certificate and notarized true copy of family record book.
  2. If accompanying with father or mother: submit other’s written authorization, local authority‘s confirmation, attach the notarized copy of family record book and marriage certificate.
  3. If accompanying with others: submit written authority letter notarized by commune, polices of ward for 1 adult in group, attach the notarized copy of parents’ family record book and marriage certificate.

 

PROCESSING TIME

  • It takes from 5 to 7 working days.
  • Visa’s valid term is 3 months entry entry, stay up for 30 days.

 

For further information, please contact us

Discovery Indochina Travel Co., Ltd
5th Floor | Avenis Building | 145 Dien Bien Phu Street, District 1 | Ho Chi Minh City | Vietnam
Tel: 028 39102358 | 028 39102359  | Mobile: 0938228856 | 0906640505
Email: Info@visa5s.com or Visa@ditravel.vn
www.visa5s.com | www.ditravel.vn

Other services
Top